Select Page

Currently, the price of a USPS Forever Postage Stamp is $0.50.

On January 29, 2019 it will increase to $0.55.

 Rates manually verified by site administrator on December 6, 2018.

Privacy Policy for ForeverStampValue.com

I do not store any personally identifiable information on this web site. If you want to be notified when stamp prices change, and you submit your email address, your information is securely transmitted to iContact.com – which is where I manage the email notification list for stamp price changes. For information about iContact’s privacy policies and data handling, visit iContact.com.

I will never sell or rent the list of email addresses that have subscribed to the stamp price change notification list. I do not send advertising emails to the list: I only email the list when stamp prices are going to change – which is about once a year.

This site displays some ads for affiliated companies – for example, the USPS, iContact, and Amazon. When you click a link for one of those companies an anonymous tracking cookie will be set so that site you are landing on knows that you came from my web site. The little bit of revenue that this site earns (and which enables me to cover the cost of sending out the stamp price change email newsletter) is due to the affiliated companies.

I use several Google services on the web site. Google Analytics gathers anonymous analytics and statistics about the site and in particular how it is being used by visitors – the goal of that information is to improve the site.

In order for Google to effectively track visitors and keep anonymous statistics, Google places a tracking cookie when you visit this site. If you would prefer to avoid having that cookie on your device, you can view this site in “privacy mode” and the site will function properly for you. Another option is to change the settings in your browser so that your browser will not accept cookies. If you have already received the tracking cookie and would like to remove it, all you need to do is run a search using your preferred search engine for “how to clear cookies in your browser” (for example, in Chrome press Control+Shift+Delete and then choose to clear cookies from the past hour). For more in-depth reading, here is Google’s General Privacy.

I do not sell any products on this web site. I do not provide any health care related services. This web site is not targeted towards children under 13 (COPPA law) or students (SOPIPA law).

Additional Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When signing up to be notified when stamp prices change you have to enter your email address.

 

When do we collect information?

While we do not collect and store any information on our site, when you subscribe to the stamp price change notification newsletter your email address is securely transmitted to iContact.com and stored in my account there.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our newsletter to send periodic emails to you.

 

How do we protect your information?

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

iContact.com implements a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Turning off cookies should not affect the user’s experience on the site.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable (i.e. anonymous) visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to gather anonymous visitor information so the site can be improved

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

If you have submitted your email address to be notified when stamp prices change and would like to unsubscribe, click the link at the bottom of the welcome email or any stamp price change notification email to update your profile at iContact.com

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

You submit your email address to be notified when stamp prices change.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement, if it is an advertisement and not a stamp price change email. However, keep in mind that the only emails I send are stamp price change notifications – not advertisement emails.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

foreverstampvalue.com

2416 South 15th Street

Leavenworth, KS 66048

USA

Christopher (at) fourpointeleven.com

Last Edited on 2018-04-03